CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882290

Mr. Wayne Albrecht
Advanced Composites Group, Inc.
11220 East 112th Street North
Owasso, Oklahoma 74055

RE: The tariff classification of epoxy resin sheets or blocks from England.

Dear Mr. Albrecht:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is an epoxy resin microcellular block or sheet. The block is used for underwater flotation of off-shore oil platforms or channel markers. The block can also be used to machine master mold patterns. You have inquired about classification in subheading 8480.30.0000, HTS, the subheading for molds and molding boxes. As imported, the product is in sheet or block form and is, therefore, classified in the provision for sheet and blocks. As you suggest, the blocks are classified in heading 3921. However, because the blocks are of a microcellular construction, they are classified within the subheadings that provide for cellular products. The applicable subheading for the blocks or sheets will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport